top of page
  • Writer's pictureFrancesca Adams

Rank-and-File Bargaining Advisory Committee Appointed


With national contract negotiations set to begin on June 25, President Mark Dimondstein has announced the names of the APWU members who will serve on the Rank-and-File Bargaining Advisory Committee. In accordance with the APWU Constitution, each member of the National Executive Board appoints one person to the committee; a 14th member, appointed by the president, is a member of the Deaf/ Hard of Hearing Task Force.

The APWU National Negotiations Committee (NNC) has full authority to negotiate the terms of a new collective bargaining agreement. The Rank-and-File Bargaining Advisory Committee provides recommendations to the NNC. The Rank-and-File Committee must approve a tentative collective bargaining agreement before it can be sent to APWU members for a ratification vote.

☆☆☆

The appointees are:

  • Kim Miller – President, Keystone Area Local (appointed by President Mark Dimondstein)

  • Michael Bates – President, Des Moines Area Local (appointed by Executive Vice President Debby Szeredy)

  • Wanda Harris – President, Miami Area Local (appointed by Secretary- Treasurer Elizabeth Powell)

  • Philip Thomas – President, Omaha Area Local (appointed by Industrial Relations Director Charlie Cash)

  • Tony McKinnon – President, North Carolina Council (appointed by Clerk Division Director Lamont Brooks)

  • Dana Coletti – President, Manchester Area Local (appointed by Maintenance Division Director Idowu Balogun)

  • Darryl Gause – MVS Director, Atlanta Metro Area Local (appointed by MVS Director Michael Foster)

  • Penny Oliver – President, Western Area Supply Center Area Local (appointed by Support Services Director Arrion Brown)

  • Sharon Curtis – President, Missouri Postal Workers Union (appointed by Central Regional Coordinator Amy Puhalski)

  • Sherry McKnight – President, Baltimore Francis Stu Filbey Area Local (appointed by Eastern Regional Coordinator AJ Jones)

  • Morris Brailsford – President, Brooklyn Local (appointed by Northeast Regional Coordinator Tiffany Foster)

  • Jonathan Cage – President, Dallas Area Local (appointed by Southern Regional Coordinator Yared Wonde)

  • Robert Waterhouse – President, San Diego Area Local (appointed by Western Regional Coordinator Omar Gonzalez)

  • VACANT - Deaf/Hard of Hearing Task Force committee member

☆☆☆

The Rank-and-File Committee will convene in early April. ■

15 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page